Sorbus 'Pink Pagoda' (Mountain Ash Tree)

Pink berries later turning white. (Deciduous)
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£29.99

Quantity:

Common Name: Mountail Ash, Rowan tree

Latin Name: Sorbus hupehensis 'Pink Pagoda'

Soil: Moist but well-drained or well-drained.

Position: Full sun

Flowering period/ colour: June/ White

Hardiness: Fully hardy

Eventual height/ spread: 7m/7m

Special features: Pink berries later turning white

 

The best of the hupehensis form. This tree features multiple clusters of pink berries, turning white in late winter, which are bourne from small clusters of white flowers. Excellent autumn colours follow fresh green/blue large pinnate leaves. The berries are not only aesthetically pleasing but also very popular with birds. 

 

This Sorbus Tree is supplied in a 12 litre container suitable for planting all year round. The total height of this half standard tree is approximately 1.8-2.2m (6-7ft).

Sorbus 'Pink Pagoda' - Berries
Sorbus 'Pink Pagoda' - Berries
Sorbus 'Pink Pagoda' - Berries smallSorbus 'Pink Pagoda' - Berries bigSorbus 'Pink Pagoda' - Berries


Please move your cursor over the small images to see enlarged version

Sorbus SizeAn example of one our half standard Sorbus Trees can be seen to the left.

 

All of our trees and shrubs are grown in the UK to the highest standard. Every order comes complete with planting instructions and a guide to looking after your purchase.
 
Please see our Delivery page for current dispatch times.


Our gift wrapping service is a great way to make your present even more special. Please view basket for more details.

 

Why not take a look at some of the lovely emails and letters we have received from our customers.

Recent Testimonials
 

Related Items
Sorbus hupehensis - Berries

Sorbus hupehensis (Hupeh Rowan Tree)

Fruits white pink tinged. (Deciduous)
20.83 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Sorbus vilmorinii - Berries

Sorbus vilmorinii (Vilmorins Rowan Tree)

*Bestseller* Small, undemanding tree with great autumnal colours. (Deciduous)
20.83 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Sorbus 'Asplenifolia'

Sorbus 'Asplenifolia' (Mountain Ash Tree)

Attractive clusters red of berries in autumn. (Deciduous)
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£29.99

Quantity:

Search by Product

Browse Categories
Information
Contact Us
Tel. 0800 066 5972
(Monday- Friday 9.30am-4.30pm)

Email. Contact Us
www.mailordertrees.co.uk

Tree Gift Wrapping Service
Why not make your tree gift even more special by using our gift wrapping service. This includes one of our handmade drawstring 'ecobags' made out of 100% biodegradable materials, a gift tag with optional gift message and a planting and aftercare booklet. All of this for just £2.00 per tree.

Key / Size Guide
B/R (Bare Root) - The traditional way to buy deciduous trees and shrubs. Perfect for planting between November and March.
R/B (Root Ball) - The traditional way to buy evergreen trees and shrubs. The plants are kept in their own soil, making them ideal to transplant between November and March.
C/G (Container Grown) - A very convenient way to buy trees and shrubs, already rooted in their pots, they can be planted all year round. Sizes given in litres.
H/S (Half standard) - Half standard trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 1.25-1.5m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft).
B (Bush) - Bush trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 0.8-1m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.5-1.8m (5-6ft).
Maiden (Feathered tree) - A good, well-defined prominent leader running straight up through the young tree. Perfect for training into a half standard, standard or fan-trained tree. Sizes given in cm's.
Multi-stemmed - A tree with two or more main stems
Solution Graphics

This is the basket Message

This is the basket Message

Go to the Top of page
Go to Home page
Go to Shopping Cart page
Go Back one page
Go to the Bottom of page