Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula' (Weeping Pear Tree)

*Bestseller* Small weeping tree with silver willow-like foliage. Also has inedible green fruit. (Deciduous)
Sorry this tree is currently out of stock.

Common Name: Weeping willow leaved pear tree

Latin Name: Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula'

Soil: fertile, well-drained soil

Position: Full sun or partial shade

Flowering period/ colour: April/ white flowers

Hardiness: Fully hardy

Height/ spread in 20 years: 3m/3m

Special features: Small deciduous weeping tree with silver willow-like foliage. Also has inedible green fruit.

 

Pyrus salicifolia 'Pendula' is an elegant, small tree forming a dense mound of weeping branches. White flowers appear in April followed by attractive, silvery-grey foliage lasting throughout the summer. The penulous branches form a rounded corwn and can be pruned to an umbrella shape if desired. An ideal specimen tree for small urban gardens as it copes well with pollution and alkaline soils.

 

This Weeping Pear Tree is supplied in a large 12 litre container suitable for planting all year round. The total height of this half standard tree is approximately 1.8-2.2m (6-7ft).

Pyrus 'Pendula' - Foliage
Pyrus 'Pendula' - Foliage
Pyrus 'Pendula' - Foliage smallPyrus 'Pendula' - Foliage bigPyrus 'Pendula' - Foliage Weeping Pear Tree smallWeeping Pear Tree bigWeeping Pear TreeWeeping Pear Trees smallWeeping Pear Trees bigWeeping Pear Trees


Please move your cursor over the small images to see enlarged version

All of our trees and shrubs are grown in the UK to the highest standard. Every order comes complete with planting instructions and a guide to looking after your purchase.

 
Please see our Delivery page for current dispatch times.


Our gift wrapping service is a great way to make your present even more special. Please view basket for more details.

 

Why not take a look at some of the lovely emails and letters we have received from our customers.

Recent Testimonials
 

Related Items
Pyrus 'Chanticleer' - Autumn Foliage

Pyrus 'Chanticleer' (Ornamental Pear Tree)

Dark green leaves turn marvellous shades of purple and scarlet in autumn. (Deciduous)
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£29.99

Quantity:

Pyrus 'Silver Sail' - Flower

Pyrus 'Silver Sail' (Ornamental Pear Tree)

Large green/silver leaves shaped like boat sails. (Deciduous)
Sorry this tree is currently out of stock.
Pyrus Winter Nellis

Pyrus 'Winter Nellis' (Winter Nellis Pear Tree)

Small-medium, yellow-green pears ready for picking late October.
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Search by Product

Browse Categories
Information
Contact Us
Tel. 0800 066 5972
(Monday- Friday 9.30am-4.30pm)

Email. Contact Us
www.mailordertrees.co.uk

Tree Gift Wrapping Service
Why not make your tree gift even more special by using our gift wrapping service. This includes one of our handmade drawstring 'ecobags' made out of 100% biodegradable materials, a gift tag with optional gift message and a planting and aftercare booklet. All of this for just £2.00 per tree.

Key / Size Guide
B/R (Bare Root) - The traditional way to buy deciduous trees and shrubs. Perfect for planting between November and March.
R/B (Root Ball) - The traditional way to buy evergreen trees and shrubs. The plants are kept in their own soil, making them ideal to transplant between November and March.
C/G (Container Grown) - A very convenient way to buy trees and shrubs, already rooted in their pots, they can be planted all year round. Sizes given in litres.
H/S (Half standard) - Half standard trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 1.25-1.5m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft).
B (Bush) - Bush trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 0.8-1m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.5-1.8m (5-6ft).
Maiden (Feathered tree) - A good, well-defined prominent leader running straight up through the young tree. Perfect for training into a half standard, standard or fan-trained tree. Sizes given in cm's.
Multi-stemmed - A tree with two or more main stems
Solution Graphics

This is the basket Message

This is the basket Message

Go to the Top of page
Go to Home page
Go to Shopping Cart page
Go Back one page
Go to the Bottom of page