Malus 'Rev W Wilks' (Rev W Wilks Apple Tree)

Pollination group *2* Very Large / light green, flushed with a pale tawny red.
14.99 ex VAT)
Price:£14.99

Quantity:

Common Name: Apple Rev W Wilks (Culinary)

Latin Name: Malus domestica Rev W Wilks

Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil

Position: Full sun

Flowering period/colour: April to May/ White

Fruit picking time: Early September

Fruit Size/colour: Very Large / light green, flushed with a pale tawny red

Pollination group: *2*

 

A compact, short-rooted cooking variety which comes highly recommended for smaller gardens. The fruits are large in size, round-conical in shape. The skin is very light green, flushed with a pale tawny red. The skin also displays light freckling. Inside the flesh is white, crisp, juicy and fine, cooking to a pale yellow sweet puree. To guarantee cross pollination plant with another tree from the same or adjacent flowering group (e.g. 'Rubinette').

 

This Apple Tree is supplied bare rooted or in a 10 litre container suitable for planting all year round. The total height of this tree is approximately 1.5-2.1m (5-7ft) depending on which rootstock you have chosen.

Apple 'Rev W Wilks' - Fruit
Apple 'Rev W Wilks' - Fruit
Apple 'Rev W Wilks' - Fruit smallApple 'Rev W Wilks' - Fruit bigApple 'Rev W Wilks' - Fruit Apple - Flower smallApple - Flower bigApple - Flower


Please move your cursor over the small images to see enlarged version

Actual Size 2yr 10 Litre Apple Tree

This apple tree is supplied in a 10 litre container. The total height from the ground is approximately 1.5-2m. (An example of one our 2 year old, bush apple trees can be seen to the left.)

 

As standard, all of our apple trees are sent out on rootstock M106. This is a semi-vigorous rootstock, with an eventual height and spread of approximately 3m x 3.4m.

 

We also grow some varieties on M26, M9 and M27. Please email us with any special requests.

 

All of our trees and shrubs are grown in the UK to the highest standard. Every order comes complete with planting instructions and a guide to looking after your purchase.

 

Please see our Delivery page for current dispatch times.

 

Our gift wrapping service is a great way to make your present even more special. Please view basket for more details.

 

For an even larger selection of trees come back in the Autumn/Winter when all of our trees are available bare root and root balled.

Related Items
Apple 'Beauty of Bath' - Fruit

Malus 'Beauty of Bath' (Beauty of Bath Apple Tree)

Pollination group *2* Small-medium/ Pale yellow, flushed and speckled with bright red.
14.99 ex VAT)
Price:£14.99

Quantity:

Apple 'Egremont Russet' - Fruit

Malus 'Egremont Russet' (Egremont Russet Apple Tree)

Pollination group *2* Small-medium sized apples/ Golden with large patches of pale brown russet.
14.99 ex VAT)
Price:£14.99

Quantity:

Apple 'Lord Lambourne' - Fruit

Malus 'Lord Lambourne' (Lord Lambourne Apple Tree)

Pollination group *2* Medium / Greenish-yellow, flushed and stripped with red.
14.99 ex VAT)
Price:£14.99

Quantity:

Search by Product

Browse Categories
Information
Contact Us
Tel. 0800 066 5972
(Monday- Friday 9.30am-4.30pm)

Email. Contact Us
www.mailordertrees.co.uk

Tree Gift Wrapping Service
Why not make your tree gift even more special by using our gift wrapping service. This includes one of our handmade drawstring 'ecobags' made out of 100% biodegradable materials, a gift tag with optional gift message and a planting and aftercare booklet. All of this for just £2.00 per tree.

Key / Size Guide
B/R (Bare Root) - The traditional way to buy deciduous trees and shrubs. Perfect for planting between November and March.
R/B (Root Ball) - The traditional way to buy evergreen trees and shrubs. The plants are kept in their own soil, making them ideal to transplant between November and March.
C/G (Container Grown) - A very convenient way to buy trees and shrubs, already rooted in their pots, they can be planted all year round. Sizes given in litres.
H/S (Half standard) - Half standard trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 1.25-1.5m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft).
B (Bush) - Bush trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 0.8-1m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.5-1.8m (5-6ft).
Maiden (Feathered tree) - A good, well-defined prominent leader running straight up through the young tree. Perfect for training into a half standard, standard or fan-trained tree. Sizes given in cm's.
Multi-stemmed - A tree with two or more main stems
Solution Graphics

This is the basket Message

This is the basket Message

Go to the Top of page
Go to Home page
Go to Shopping Cart page
Go Back one page
Go to the Bottom of page