Malus 'Katy' (Katy Apple Tree)

Pollination group *3* Small-medium/ Greenish-yellow heavily flushed with bright red.
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Common Name: Apple Katy (Dessert)

Latin Name: Malus domestica Katy

Soil: Fertile, well-drained soil

Position: Full sun

Flowering period/colour: April and May/ White

Fruit picking time: Early September

Fruit Size/colour: Small-medium/ Greenish-yellow heavily flushed with bright red.

Pollination group: *3*

 

Katy is an easy-going early-season apple. The pretty appearance and juicy flavour mean it is popular with children, and it becomes available just in time for lunch-boxes for the new school term! Katy originates from Sweden, where it is known as Katya, and as such is well-suited to growing in northern European climates. It was developed in 1947 as a cross between James Grieve and Worcester Pearmain and is very much a mixture of these two varieties.

 

To guarantee cross pollination plant in a sunny, open site with another tree from the same flowering group (e.g. Redsleeves).

 

This Apple Tree is supplied in a 10 litre container suitable for planting all year round. The total height of this tree is approximately 1.5-2.1m (5-7ft) depending on which size you have chosen.

Apple 'Katy' - Fruit
Apple 'Katy' - Fruit
Apple 'Katy' - Fruit smallApple 'Katy' - Fruit bigApple 'Katy' - Fruit Apple - Flower smallApple - Flower bigApple - Flower


Please move your cursor over the small images to see enlarged version

Actual Size 2yr 10 Litre Apple Tree

All of our apple trees are grown in the UK to the highest standard. Every order comes complete with planting instructions and a guide to looking after your purchase. (Example of our 2 year old, 10 litre Bush and Half Standard apple trees can be seen to the left. Please note that sizes may vary slightly depending on the time of year and which rootstock you have chosen.)
 

Please see our Delivery page for current dispatch times.

Our gift wrapping service is a great way to make your present even more special. Please view basket for more details.

 

Why not take a look at some of the lovely emails and letters we have received from our customers.

Recent Testimonials
 

Rootstock Guide

 

M27 Very dwarf. Mature Height x Spread - 1.2-1.8m (4-6ft) x 1.2-1.5m (4-5ft)
An excellent rootstock for small gardens producing a true mini-tree reaching no more than 2m. Can be grown in patio tub. Very little support needed. Fruit produced at a very young age.

 

M9 Dwarf. Mature Height x Spread - 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft) x 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft)
This rootstock is a favourite with fruit growers. Dwarfing in habit so ideal for a small garden. Best staked for support. Fruits at a very young age.

 

M26 Semi-dwarfing. Mature Height x Spread - 2.4-3m (8-10ft) x 2.4-3m (8-10ft)
Reliable rootstock for fruiting, produces a good bush or half-standard.

 

MM106 Semi-vigorous. Mature Height x Spread - 3-4m (10-13ft) x 3-4m (10-13ft)
An outstanding rootstock, proving itself over many years, produces good bush and half standard trees. A self supporting tree which fruits at a young age.

 

Related Items
Apple 'Granny Smith' - Fruit

Malus 'Granny Smith' (Granny Smith Apple Tree)

Pollination group *3* Medium/ Green. Sometimes flushed and striped with brown. (Dual Purpose)
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Malus 'Arthur Turner' - Fruit

Malus 'Arthur Turner' (Arthur Turner Apple Tree)

Pollination group *3* Large/ Greenish-yellow, flushed orange brown.
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Apple 'Kidds Orange Red' - Fruit

Malus 'Kidd's Orange Red' (Kidd's Orange Red Apple Tree)

Pollination group *3* Small-medium/ Yellow, heavily flushed with red. Patches of brown russet.
Sorry this tree is currently out of stock.

Search by Product

Browse Categories
Information
Contact Us
Tel. 0800 066 5972
(Monday- Friday 9.30am-4.30pm)

Email. Contact Us
www.mailordertrees.co.uk

Tree Gift Wrapping Service
Why not make your tree gift even more special by using our gift wrapping service. This includes one of our handmade drawstring 'ecobags' made out of 100% biodegradable materials, a gift tag with optional gift message and a planting and aftercare booklet. All of this for just £2.00 per tree.

Key / Size Guide
B/R (Bare Root) - The traditional way to buy deciduous trees and shrubs. Perfect for planting between November and March.
R/B (Root Ball) - The traditional way to buy evergreen trees and shrubs. The plants are kept in their own soil, making them ideal to transplant between November and March.
C/G (Container Grown) - A very convenient way to buy trees and shrubs, already rooted in their pots, they can be planted all year round. Sizes given in litres.
H/S (Half standard) - Half standard trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 1.25-1.5m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft).
B (Bush) - Bush trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 0.8-1m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.5-1.8m (5-6ft).
Maiden (Feathered tree) - A good, well-defined prominent leader running straight up through the young tree. Perfect for training into a half standard, standard or fan-trained tree. Sizes given in cm's.
Multi-stemmed - A tree with two or more main stems
Solution Graphics

This is the basket Message

This is the basket Message

Go to the Top of page
Go to Home page
Go to Shopping Cart page
Go Back one page
Go to the Bottom of page