Juniperus horizontalis 'Emerald Spreader'

A flat, spreading conifer with emerald green branchlets that give it a full, feathery appearance all year round. (Evergreen)
6.66 ex VAT)
Price:£7.99

Quantity:

Common Name: Creeping Juniper
Latin Name: Juniperus horizontalis 'Emerald Spreader'
Soil: Moist but well-drained (will tolerate most soil types)
Position: Full sun or shade (will tolerate a coastal position)
Hardiness: Fully hardy
Spread in 10 years: 1.5m
Special features: A flat, spreading conifer with emerald green branchlets that give it a full, feathery appearance all year round. (Evergreen)

Juniperus horizontalis 'Emerald Spreader' is an exceedingly low growing, spreading, evergreen conifer. Its short, densely covered branches of emerald foliage in summer, turning bronze in winter make it ideal for border edges or to cover unsightly objects. This juniperus will produce round dark blue fruits in autumn with age. This is a low maintenance, highly tolerant plant that will not let you down.

Juniperus 'Emerald Spreader'
Juniperus 'Emerald Spreader'
Juniperus 'Emerald Spreader' smallJuniperus 'Emerald Spreader' bigJuniperus 'Emerald Spreader'


Please move your cursor over the small images to see enlarged version

Real size of ConifersThis Juniperus conifer is supplied container grown suitable for planting all year round. (Some examples of our 3 litre Conifers can be seen to the left.)

 

All of our conifers are grown in the UK to the highest standard. Every order comes complete with planting instructions and a guide to looking after your purchase.

 

Please allow up to 5-7 working days delivery time on any orders containing conifers.

 

Our gift wrapping service is a great way to make your present even more special. Please view basket for more details.

 

Why not take a look at some of the lovely emails and letters we have received from our customers.

Recent Testimonials
 

Related Items
Juniperus horizontalis 'Andorra Variegata' (Juniper)

Juniperus horizontalis 'Andorra Variegata' (Juniper)

Ideal for ground cover, this little conifer is similar to the ‘Expansa Variegata’ but looks slightly more attractive.
6.66 ex VAT)
Price:£7.99

Quantity:

Juniperus 'Lime Glow'

Juniperus horizontalis 'Lime Glow' (Lime Glow Juniper)

*Bestseller* A low growing conifer, which produces little dark blue fruits.
6.66 ex VAT)
Price:£7.99

Quantity:

Juniperus 'Pyramidalis'

Juniperus chinensis 'Pyramidalis' (Juniper)

A slow growing, conical shaped conifer with attractive steel blue foliage.
6.66 ex VAT)
Price:£7.99

Quantity:

Search by Product

Browse Categories
Information
Contact Us
Tel. 0800 066 5972
(Monday- Friday 9.30am-4.30pm)

Email. Contact Us
www.mailordertrees.co.uk

Tree Gift Wrapping Service
Why not make your tree gift even more special by using our gift wrapping service. This includes one of our handmade drawstring 'ecobags' made out of 100% biodegradable materials, a gift tag with optional gift message and a planting and aftercare booklet. All of this for just £2.00 per tree.

Key / Size Guide
B/R (Bare Root) - The traditional way to buy deciduous trees and shrubs. Perfect for planting between November and March.
R/B (Root Ball) - The traditional way to buy evergreen trees and shrubs. The plants are kept in their own soil, making them ideal to transplant between November and March.
C/G (Container Grown) - A very convenient way to buy trees and shrubs, already rooted in their pots, they can be planted all year round. Sizes given in litres.
H/S (Half standard) - Half standard trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 1.25-1.5m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft).
B (Bush) - Bush trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 0.8-1m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.5-1.8m (5-6ft).
Maiden (Feathered tree) - A good, well-defined prominent leader running straight up through the young tree. Perfect for training into a half standard, standard or fan-trained tree. Sizes given in cm's.
Multi-stemmed - A tree with two or more main stems
Solution Graphics

This is the basket Message

This is the basket Message

Go to the Top of page
Go to Home page
Go to Shopping Cart page
Go Back one page
Go to the Bottom of page