Cydonia 'Serbian Gold' (Serbian Gold Quince Tree)

Av extremely productive variety of quince ready for picking early october.
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Common Name: Serbian Gold Quince Tree (Lesschovach)
Latin Name: Cydonia oblonga 'Serbian Gold'
Soil: Deep, moist but well-drained soil
Position: Full sun
Flowering period/colour: April to May/ Large pink to white
Fruit picking time:Early October
Fruit Size/colour: Very Large/ Yellow
Pollination group: Self fertile

Cydonia 'Serbian Gold' also known as 'Leschovach' is an extremely productive variety of quince which not surprising originated from Serbia. The fruits are more 'apple-shaped' than a typical quince and they carry a lovely scent when ripe.This strong, healthy growing tree produces lots of fruit suitable for many culinary purposes such as quince marmalade and liqueur.

This Quince Tree is supplied in a 10 litre container suitable for planting all year round. The total height of this tree is approximately 1.5-2.1m (5-7ft) depending on which size you have chosen.

Cydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruit
Cydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruit
Cydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruit smallCydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruit bigCydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruit Cydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruits smallCydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruits bigCydonia 'Serbian Gold' - Fruits


Please move your cursor over the small images to see enlarged version

Actual Size 2yr 10 Litre Quince Tree

All of our quince trees are grown in the UK to the highest standard. Every order comes complete with planting instructions and a guide to looking after your purchase. (Example of our 2 year old, 10 litre Bush and Half Standard Quince trees can be seen to the left. Please note that sizes may vary slightly depending on the time of year and which rootstock you have chosen.)
 

Please see our Delivery page for current dispatch times.

Our gift wrapping service is a great way to make your present even more special. Please view basket for more details.

 

Why not take a look at some of the lovely emails and letters we have received from our customers.

Recent Testimonials
 

Related Items
Cydonia 'Portugal' - Fruit

Cydonia 'Portugal' (Portugal Quince Tree)

*Save £5 *An early-ripening variety which produces high-quality fruits that are ready for picking in September.
19.99 ex VAT)
Price:£19.99

Quantity:

Cydonia 'Meeches Prolific' (Meeches Prolific Quince Tree)

Cydonia 'Meeches Prolific' (Meeches Prolific Quince Tree)

Very large yellow fruit ready for picking late October.
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Champion Quince - Fruit

Cydonia 'Champion' (Champion Quince Tree)

Regular, heavy crops of fruit from a young age.
24.99 ex VAT)
Price:£24.99

Quantity:

Search by Product

Browse Categories
Information
Contact Us
Tel. 0800 066 5972
(Monday- Friday 9.30am-4.30pm)

Email. Contact Us
www.mailordertrees.co.uk

Tree Gift Wrapping Service
Why not make your tree gift even more special by using our gift wrapping service. This includes one of our handmade drawstring 'ecobags' made out of 100% biodegradable materials, a gift tag with optional gift message and a planting and aftercare booklet. All of this for just £2.00 per tree.

Key / Size Guide
B/R (Bare Root) - The traditional way to buy deciduous trees and shrubs. Perfect for planting between November and March.
R/B (Root Ball) - The traditional way to buy evergreen trees and shrubs. The plants are kept in their own soil, making them ideal to transplant between November and March.
C/G (Container Grown) - A very convenient way to buy trees and shrubs, already rooted in their pots, they can be planted all year round. Sizes given in litres.
H/S (Half standard) - Half standard trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 1.25-1.5m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.8-2.4m (6-8ft).
B (Bush) - Bush trees are 2-3 years old and have a clear stem of 0.8-1m with a bushy head of branches. The total height from the ground is usually 1.5-1.8m (5-6ft).
Maiden (Feathered tree) - A good, well-defined prominent leader running straight up through the young tree. Perfect for training into a half standard, standard or fan-trained tree. Sizes given in cm's.
Multi-stemmed - A tree with two or more main stems
Solution Graphics

This is the basket Message

This is the basket Message

Go to the Top of page
Go to Home page
Go to Shopping Cart page
Go Back one page
Go to the Bottom of page